Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

2 KCSD athletes win state track and field titles

Several KCSD students competed at the Class 3A KHSAA state track and field meet on June 1.

Ari Carter from Dixie Heights High School won the state championship in discus and Alexis Howard from Simon Kenton High School won the state championship in the long jump.

Additional results:

Dixie Heights: 

  • Girls Track Team: 9th overall
  • Emily Bruns, 11th place, 100 Meter Hurdles and 4th place, 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Tatjana Andracenk, 14th place, 100 Meter Hurdles and 5th place, Triple Jump
  • Camrin O'Donnell, 14th place,  110 Meter Hurdles and 17th place, 300 Meter Hurdles
  • London Williams, 12th place, 100 Meter Dash
  • Alayna Hocker, 17th place, 100 Meter Dash
  • Jalynn Brooks, Emily Bruns, London Williams and Kya Jones, 6th place, 4x200 Meter Relay
  • Alayna Hocker, Jalynn Brooks, London Williams and Kya Jones, 6th place, 4x100 Meter Relay
  • Nicholas Kopp, 4th place, 800 Meter Run
  • Alayna Hocker, 19th place, 200 Meter Dash
  • JJ Kriger, Drew Carskadon, Brody Baker, Brennan Simpson, 10 place, 4x400 Meter Relay
  • Jean Wilondja, 15th place, Triple Jump
  • Caroline Hooper, 4th place, High Jump
  • Sidney Hiltz, 20th place, High Jump
  • Zach Lawson, 9th place, Pole Vault
  • Brady Kennedy and Ari Carter, 7th place, Unified Shot Put
  • Melody Miller and Brady Kennedy, 13 place, 2x50 Meter Relay Unified

Scott:

  • Sylvia Fasciotto, Grace Klim, Ansley Lindloff and Ellie Stratman, 23rd place, 4x800 Meter Relay
  • Jayla Sanders, Josie Puthoff, Olivia Burgan and Lacey Klare, 19th place, 4x100 Meter Relay
  • Josie Puthoff, 15th place, 400 Meter Dash
  • Lacey Klare, 14th place, 300 Meter Hurdles and 8th place, 100 Meter Hurdles
  • Maddie Strong, 6th place, 3200 Meter run
  • Analei Sarakatsan, 16th place, Triple Jump
  • Blaine Henslee and Isabella Fisk, 17th place, Unified Shot Put
  • Jose Silva Cortez and Charlie Beil, 7th place, Unified Long Jump and 8th place, 2x200 Meter Relay Unified
  • Blaine Henslee and Riley Howell, 14th place, Unified Long Jump
  • Kylie Mason, Blaine Henslee, Makenzie Leach and Garrett Freeze, 7th place, 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Unified
  • Jackson Abner and Donovan Goetz, 14th place, 2x200 Meter Relay Unified

Simon Kenton:

  • Girls Track Team: 11th overall
  • Jackson Miller, 10th place, 110 Meter Hurdles
  • Allie Atchley, 10th place, 1600 Meter Run and 19th place, 800 Meter run
  • Leigh-Nichole Crabbe, Reese Johnson, Gracie Madru and Alivia Cary, 23rd place, 4x100 Meter Relay
  • Gabrielle Powell, 20th place, 300 Meter Hurdles
  • Leigh-Nichole Crabbe, 5th place, Long Jump
  • Brayden Polly, 2nd place, Long Jump and 4th place,  High Jump
  • Alexis Howard, 2nd place, Triple Jump
  • Ben Breeden, 12th place, Pole Vault