Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

KCSD students excel at Governor's Cup

Regional Governor's Cup for middle school was held on Saturday, February 10. Congratulations to several KCSD students and teams who medaled at regionals.

Overall:

  • Turkey Foot Middle School, 3rd place
  • Woodland Middle School, 3rd place

Future Problem Solving:

  • Turkey Foot Middle School, 1st place

Mathematics:

  • Zane Peffer, Twenhofel, 1st place

Science:

  • Luke Magnus, Summit View, 4th place

Social Studies

  • Isaac Gibson, Woodland, 1st place
  • Owen Hiltz, Turkey Foot, 2nd place
  • Jacob Seeger, Woodland, 4th place

Language Arts:

  • Vivian Shultz, Summit View, 4th place

Arts and Humanities:

  • Gavin Bunnell, Turkey Foot, 5th place
  • Zane Peffer, Twenhofel, 5th place

Composition:

  • Mila Gwin, Turkey Foot, 1st place
  • Maggie Zink, Woodland, 3rd place

Several students from the KCSD competed at the District Governor's Cup. The event was held Jan. 13 for middle school, Jan. 20 for high school and Feb. 3 for elementary school.

The following students and teams received medals in their respective district and will advance to regionals:

Overall:

Elementary

  • Caywood Elementary, District Champions
  • Summit View Academy, District Champions
  • Fort Wright Elementary, District Champions
  • Taylor Mill Elementary, District Runners- Up
  • River Ridge Elementary, District Runners-Up
  • White's Tower Elementary, District Runners-Up

Middle School

  • Woodland Middle School, District Champions
  • Turkey Foot Middle School, District Runners-Up
  • Twenhofel Middle School, District Runners-Up

High School

  • Dixie Heights High School, District Champions

Quick Recall:

Elementary:

  • Caywood Elementary, 1st place
  • Summit View Academy, 1st place
  • Fort Wright Elementary, 2nd place
  • White's Tower Elementary, 2nd place

Middle School:

  • Twenhofel Middle School, 1st place
  • Woodland Middle School, 2nd place
  • Turkey Foot Middle School, 2nd place

High School:

  • Dixie Heights High School, 1st place

Future Problem Solving:

Elementary School:

  • River Ridge Elementary, 1st place
  • Fort Wright Elementary, 1st place

Middle School:

  • Turkey Foot Middle School, 1st place

High School:

  • Dixie Heights High School, 1st place

Math:

Elementary School:

  • Eli Zink, Caywood, 1st place
  • Simon Peck, Fort Wright, 1st place
  • Parker Burnett, Piner, 1st place
  • Charlie Conley, White's Tower, 2nd place
  • Schaffer Bartlett, Fort Wright, 2nd place
  • Jacob Gerhardstein, River Ridge, 2nd place
  • Alexander Applegate, Taylor Mill, 3rd place
  • Henry Bowen, Summit View, 3rd place
  • Jameson King, Kenton, 4th place
  • Lola Jehn, Fort Wright, 4th place
  • Aanshi Sharma, River Ridge, 5th place
  • Daniel Chapeta, Caywood, 5th place
  • Blake Terhaar, Kenton, 5th place

Middle School:

  • Sylvia Fasciotto, Woodland Middle School, 1st place
  • Isaac Downs, Woodland Middle School. 2nd place
  • Zane Peffer, Twenhofel Middle School. 3rd place
  • Owen Hiltz, Turkey Foot Middle School, 3rd place
  • Damien Downs, Woodland Middle School, 4th place
  • Thomas Watson, Turkey Foot Middle School, 5th place
  • Gary Forsyth, Summit View Academy, 5th place

High School:

  • Long Nguyen, Dixie Heights High School, 1st place
  • Jonathan Bischoff, Simon Kenton High School, 3rd place
  • Hasan Rana, Dixie Heights High School, 4th place

Science:

Elementary School:

  • John McElheney, Caywood, 1st place
  • Samuel Cowherd, Taylor Mill, 1st place
  • Jacob Gerhardstein, River Ridge, 1st place
  • Parker Burnett, Piner, 1st place
  • Ian Bowman, White's Tower, 2nd place
  • Simon Peck, Fort Wright, 2nd place
  • Noah Selhorst, Taylor Mill, 3rd place
  • Carter Turner, Caywood, 3rd place
  • Ben Brossart, Summit View, 3rd place
  • Chase Bay, Piner, 4th place
  • Michael Butler, Caywood, 5th place
  • Albert Fasciotto, Fort Wright, 5th place
  • Ryan Decker, Kenton, 5th place

Middle School:

  • Riley Lawrence, Woodland Middle School, 1st place
  • Grant Murphy, Twenhofel Middle School, 2nd place
  • Luke Mangus, Summit View Academy, 3rd place
  • Damien Downs, Woodland Middle School, 4th place
  • Gavin Bunnell, Turkey Foot Middle School, 4th place
  • Grant Olson, Turkey Foot Middle School, 5th place
  • Aly Oumar, Twenhofel Middle School, 5th place

High School:

  • Sam Wilson, Dixie Heights High School, 1st place
  • Colin McClure, Dixie Heights High School, 2nd place
  • Meredith Perala, Simon Kenton High School, 4th place
  • Jonathan Bischoff, Simon Kenton High School, 5th place



  •  
  •  

Social Studies:

Elementary School:

  • Bennett Green, Fort Wright, 1st place
  • Ben Brossart, Summit View, 1st place
  • Logan Davis, White's Tower, 2nd place
  • Griffin Klare, Fort Wright, 2nd place
  • Carter Turner, Caywood, 2nd place
  • Millie Dupin, Caywood, 3rd place
  • Noah Selhorst, Taylor Mill, 3rd place
  • Jonah Black, Summit View, 3rd place
  • Oliver Whitcomb, Summit View, 4th place
  • Alexander Applegate, Taylor Mill, 4th place
  • Oliver Dressler, River Ridge, 4th place
  • Michael Korchagin, River Ridge, 4th place
  • Paul King, Caywood, 4th place
  • Quinn McElheney, Fort Wright, 5th place
  • Sylas Wilson, White's Tower, 5th place

Middle School:

  • Grant Murphy, Twenhofel Middle School, 1st place
  • Isaac Gibson, Woodland Middle School, 2nd place
  • Jacob Seeger, Woodland Middle School, 4th place
  • Owen Hiltz, Turkey Foot Middle School, 4th place
  • Landon Crabtree, Woodland Middle School, 5th place

High School:

  • Cash Kemper, Simon Kenton, 5th place
  • Sam Wilson, Dixie Heights High School, 2nd place
  • Colin McClure, Dixie Heights High School, 3rd place

Language Arts:

Elementary School:

  • Erin Murphy, Taylor Mill, 1st place
  • Anthony Holt, River Ridge, 1st place
  • Sophia Reinhart, Caywood, 1st place
  • Henry Bowen, Summit View, 1st place
  • Charlie Conley, White's Tower, 2nd place
  • Currie Cesler, Fort Wright, 2nd place
  • Elin McIntosh, Caywood, 3rd place
  • Emilia Pierce, Taylor Mill, 3rd place
  • Max Curry, Summit View, 3rd place
  • Sylas Wilson, White's Tower, 4th place
  • Gianna Cain, Taylor Mill, 4th place
  • Madison Hughes, White's Tower, 5th place
  • Liam Corrigan, Beechgrove, 5th place

Middle School:

  • Maggie Zink, Woodland Middle School, 1st place
  • Abigale Baker, Turkey Foot Middle School, 2nd place
  • Sienna Lawson, Woodland Middle School, 3rd place
  • Leah Benge, Turkey Foot Middle School, 3rd place
  • Vivian Shultz, Summit View Academy, 5th place

High School:

  • Haylee Alexander, Dixie Heights High School, 1st place
  • Marlee Moore, Dixie Heights High School, 2nd place
  • Lilly Peffer, Simon Kenton High School, 3rd place
  • Malia Reinhart, Simon Kenton High School, 6th place

Arts and Humanities:

Elementary School:

  • Gianna Cain, Taylor Mill, 1st place
  • Abel Stroup, Beechgrove, 1st place
  • Alex Hutchison, Summit View, 2nd place
  • Samuel Cowherd, Taylor Mill, 2nd place
  • Leighton Coyle, Caywood, 2nd place
  • Sean Miller, Caywood, 3rd place
  • Anthony Holt, River Ridge, 3rd place
  • Brooke Larson, Beechgrove, 3rd place
  • Logan Davis, White's Tower, 4th place
  • Charlie Browning, River Ridge 4th place
  • Albert Fasciotto, Fort Wright, 4th place
  • Cara Ralston, Taylor Mill, 5th place
  • Addy Schlueter, Kenton, 5th place

Middle School:

  • Sylvia Fasciotto, Woodland Middle School, 1st place
  • Gavin Bunnell, Turkey Foot Middle School, 1st place
  • Mila Gwin, Turkey Foot Middle School, 2nd place
  • Zane Peffer, Twenhofel Middle School3, 3rd place
  • Caylee Bell, Twenhofel Middle School, 4th place
  • Nathan Davis, Turkey Foot Middle School, 5th place

High School:

  • Delaney Murphy, Dixie Heights High School, 1st place
  • Lilly Peffer, Simon Kenton High School, 1st place
  • Marlee Collins, Simon Kenton High School, 4th place
  • Selena Peru, Dixie Heights High School, 4th place

Composition:

Elementary School:

  • Millie Dupin, Caywood, 1st place
  • Iris Sellman, River Ridge, 1st place
  • Schaffer Bartlett, Fort Wright, 1st place
  • Laith Younis, Kenton, 1st place
  • Madison Hughes, White's Tower, 2nd place
  • Lola Jehn, Fort Wright, 2nd place
  • Julie Jones,  Caywood, 3rd place
  • Leighton Coyle, Caywood, 3rd place
  • Erin Murphy, Taylor Mill, 3rd place
  • Reese McMahan, White's Tower, 3rd place
  • Brooke Larson, Beechgrove, 4th place
  • Kyla Ross, Taylor Mill, 4th place
  • Cara Ralston, Taylor Mill, 5th place
  • Charlie Browning, River Ridge, 5th place
  • Elizabeth Ernst, Beechgrove, 5th place

Middle School:

  • Maggie Zink, Woodland Middle School, 1st place
  • Jacob Seeger, Woodland Middle School, 1st place
  • Mila Gwin, Turkey Foot Middle School, 1st place

High School:

  • Bella Phelps, Dixie Heights High School, 1st place
  • Kate Wells, Dixie Heights High School, 2nd place
  • Avery Spaulding, Simon Kenton High School, 2nd place
  • Seth Dossa, Dixie Heights High School, 5th place